What is the statute of limitations in New Hampshire when a neighbor cuts down my tree?
[…] If a neighbor cuts down your tree, it is likely that the only recourse will be civil: bringing a claim for monetary damages resulting from the timber trespass.

Other articles on this website (and our free Tree Value Calculator) discuss how much money a tree is worth. In this blog post, we will discuss a different topic: how much time do you have to bring a lawsuit for timber trespass in New Hampshire?

The short answer: generally, three years. N.H. RSA 508:4 provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.

RSA 508:4 is the general statute of limitations for civil causes of action in New Hampshire, including negligence and trespass. As noted in the statute quoted above, the default statute of limitations is three years.

The discovery rule

There is, however, an exception to this general three year statute of limitations. RSA 508:4 states that “when the injury and it causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.”

This “exception” to the statute of limitations is known as the “discovery rule.” “The statutory discovery rule is designed to provide relief in situations where the plaintiff is unaware either of the injury or that the injury was caused by a wrongful act or omission.” Lamprey v. Britton Const.